Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Haymarket Capital, the holding company of Business & Finance Media, Principal Strategies, The Principals Club, Ireland INC, Spider Awards, Dublin Tech Summit, FS Dublin, London Tech Summit, Women in Tech Awards, and all associated activities has developed this internet privacy policy in order to ensure it upholds and maintains visitors’ rights to privacy in the online environment.

At Haymarket Capital and its business interests, we respect our users’ privacy and do not give your details to any third parties. We comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003. Haymarket Capital and its business interests protects any information that you give us when you use this website and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Registering on Our Site

By registering on our site, you agree to let us hold contact information you have given us in the process of signing up, records of your registering for and attendance at our events, and record of your consent to receive information relating to our events. Haymarket Capital and its business interests will only collect and use personal data voluntarily provided by visitors to this site. However, visitors are able to browse the site without disclosing any personal information. A visitor to the site may choose to provide limited personal data as required in order to register for certain services. Once registered the information will only be used for specific service(s).

How we use Personal Information

We contact you with information relevant to the event you have registered and in regard to information about other events we run. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the details at the end of this policy.

Disclosure to third parties

Haymarket Capital and its business interests does not collect or compile personal data or information obtained by its site for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Data amendments and retention

Information collected from visitors to the site will be kept in order to provide the required service and also contact information in relation to Dublin Tech Summit events and changes to the site. Should you require your information to be updated, amended or deleted from our records please contact info@dublintechsummit.com outlining your requirements. We will continue to hold your personal information until you withdraw your consent or instruct us not to contact you. At that time, we will delete your personal information from our systems, unless we are holding it for another legitimate purpose and on another legal basis apart from your consent.

Your Rights

Under EU and Irish data protection law you have the following rights: Access, Rectification or Erasure: You have the right of access to personal information we hold about you in our records. You are also entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining your data.

  •  To be Informed: you have the right to be informed about how your personal information is being processed.
  •  To Restrict Processing: you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information where you are contesting the accuracy of that information, you have objected to processing or where the processing is unlawful.
  • To Data Portability: for personal information which you have provided to a controller, where processing was based on your consent, or where processing is done by automated means, you have the right to be able to move your data from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way.
  •  To Object: where your personal information is being processed based on the legitimate interests of a data controller, you have the right to object to that processing.
  • To Withdraw Consent: because we are relying on your consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent to processing, simply contact us at the details below.
  •  To request any of these actions, please contact by e-mail at info@dublintechsummit.com  or by phone at 01-2377000.

Security

We will continue to hold your personal information until you withdraw your consent or instruct us not to contact you. At that time, we will delete your personal information from our systems, unless we are holding it for another legitimate purpose and on another legal basis apart from your consent.

Notice of Breach of Security

If a security breach causes an unauthorised intrusion into our system that materially affects your information, then we will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

Cookies

Cookies are used on some areas of our site. A cookie is a small unique text file that is saved on your hard drive and allow the site to store tokens of information in your browser. It gives your browser an identifier used only while you are on the site. We do not link personal data to the information contained in the cookie to determine or track the identity of any user on www.thespiders.ie. We will not share your personal information with third parties unless you have explicitly opted in to allow us to do so.

Changes to Privacy Policy

The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this privacy policy. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time (collectively, “Modifications”). Modifications to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site with a change to the “Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances Dublin Tech Summits Group may, but need not, provide you with additional notice of such Modifications, such as via email or with in-Service notifications. Modifications will be effective thirty (30) days following the “Updated” date or such other date as communicated in any other notice to you.

Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide and Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services following the effectiveness of any Modifications to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those Modifications. If any Modifications to this Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, you should cease accessing, browsing and otherwise using the Services.

Dispute Resolution

If you have a complaint about Dublin Tech Summit’s privacy practices you should write us at our office, and we will try to help resolve your problems.

Company Contact Information

Business & Finance Media Group
Address: Charlotte Quay Dock, Ringsend Rd, Dublin 4
Eircode: D04 N2W8
Email: info@businessandfinance.com